Santalum album (Indian Sandalwood OIL)
Many problems associated with skin can be removed from sandalwood oil
Sandalwood oil is not sticky like other oils, so you can use it in the summer too. With this help can get rid of many common and serious problems of the skin.
Chandan oil, which is known for its charming aroma, has wonderful medicinal properties. If you are troubled with skin related problems such as marks, scars, acne or eczema, then this oil can help to get rid of them quickly. Massaging this oil gets rid of stretch, cramps, tension and anxiety. To make the safe use of sandalwood oil, dilute it with any carrier oil like coconut oil. Let's know what many skin problems associated with sandalwood oil can be removed. [Read also: Use these household items carefully to stay beautiful]
If you use sandalwood oil with sandalwood oil and other essential oils, this is a great option for your skin care routine. You can mix it with Daily Essential Oil, Lavender Essential Oil or Black Pepper Essential Oil, which reduces skin infections, pimples and acne by removing bacteria from the skin.
Removes stain spots:
Sandalwood oil for skin Sandalwood oil helps in removing stains caused by acne or other causes from your face. It helps in the reconstruction of your facial skin cells as well as removes dead cells. Combine it with small amounts of carrier oil and can be used. Sandalwood Essential Oil is also used for the treatment of wounds, and skin diseases. [Read also: How to make hair stronger by using ginger]
Improves the facial color:
Sandalwood oil for skin Sandalwood oil is known for its skin cleansing properties. Using it helps to improve the color of your face. It improves the texture and tone of your skin. Use of sandalwood oil causes your skin to fade.
Effective in fixing skin infections:
Sandalwood oil for skin Sandalwood oil contains anti-viral properties which help in fixing skin-related infections. This oil is not sticky, so you can use it in the summer too. It fixes skin infections, reduces itching and helps in fixing rashes. Reduces skin burning from heat and sunlight. [Read also: Try these tips to get rid of stinking hair]
The most common and widely accept fragrant tree
referred to as Sandalwood tree is from the family
Santalaceae and belongs to genus Santalum
Sandalwood and its oil are prized in the field of alternative medicine. It’s traditionally used to treat a variety of conditions
How is sandalwood used traditionally?
amazing beauty benefits of sandalwood oil for skin
Sandalwood oil has many traditional uses. For centuries, East Indian sandalwood oil has been a popular ingredient in Ayurvedic medicine, the folk medicine of India. It’s also been used in traditional Chinese medicine (TCM).
In these traditions, sandalwood oil has been used with other therapies to manage:
- the common cold
- urinary tract infections
- liver and gallbladder problems
- digestive problems
- muscle problems
- mental disorders
- SKIN CARE
Sandalwood’s scent also makes it a popular choice for perfumes and aromatherapy. In aromatherapy, aromatic oils are used to promote mental and physical health outcomes. Many ancient cultures practiced aromatherapy. It remains popular among some people today.
Few of the traditional uses of sandalwood oil have been tested with modern science. There is a lack of studies evaluating the health benefits of sandalwood. This is why scientific research on its health benefits is limited.
Among various Santalum species, Indian
Sandalwood (Santalum album) also sometimes referred
as East Indian Sandalwood stands out for its highly valued
oil and wood. Sandalwood and oil have earned some
popular sobriquets like Dollar earning parasite, Queen of
Essential oil and such others. Indian Sandalwood is
naturally distributed from 30 N to 40 S, from Indonesia in
the east to Juan Fernandez Islands (Chile) in the west and
from Hawaiian Archipelago in the north to New Zealand in
the south (Srinivasan, 1992). The first Sandalwood survey
carried out in India during 1977-78. It revealed that
Sandalwood has been found to be distributed all over the
country with Southern part of Karnataka and Northern part
of Tamil Nadu being the natural area. It was estimated that
~90% of the population was found in these two states
covering an approximate area of 8300 sq.kms. Other
peninsular states in which Sandalwood is found include
Kerala and Andhra Pradesh. Isolated populations have
been reported in various states such as Bihar, Gujarat,
Haryana, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Orissa, Punjab,
Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal.
Recently some of the other states in which Sandalwood is
reported are Himachal Pradesh and Assam.
Sandalwood is a moderate sized evergreen tree that
can attain a girth of 1 to 2.4 metres and height of 12 to 15
metres (Sen Sarma, 1982). The branches are erect as well
as slenderly drooped. Sandalwood grows well in early
Taxonomic position of Santalum album – Kingdom –
Plantae; Division – Magnoliophyta; Sub division –
Magnoliophytina; Class – Magnoliopside; Subclass –
Rosidae; Superorder – Santalanae ; Order – Santalales;
Suborder – Santalineae ; Family – Santalaceae; Subfamily
– Santaloideae; Tribe- Santalaceae; Subtribe –
Santalinae; Genus – Santalum; Species – Santalum
Bois de santal (French); Sandelholz (German);
Sandalo (Spanish); Sandalo (Italy); Sandalo branco
(Portugese); behman surkh, sandal-abiyaz, sandale-abiaz
(Arabic); Sandal suped, Sandale-suped (Persian); Sandal
safaid (Urdu); vitt sandelträd (Swedish); Cendana
(Indonesia), Ai nitu (Sumba), Hau meni (Timor), Chendana
Indian Sandalwood, White Sandalwood (English);
Chandana, Hari-chandana (Sanskrit); Chandan (Hindi);
Chandan (Bengali, Punjabi); Srigandha, Chandana
(Kannada); Chandanam (Malayalam); Santhanam,
Srigandhara (Tamil); Chandanamu, Hari-chandanam
(Telugu); Boga chandon (Assamese); Cha-chandan
(Manipuri); Chandono, Gondassaro (Oriya); Sukhad,
Suket (Gujarati); Sukhad (Sindhi). Authentic Rare and Valuable Sandlwood Oil. Natural oil made of 100% pure sandalwood from Mysore, India. Chandan or sandal is well known for its aroma and cooling effect on human body.
Indian Mysore Sandalwood Essential Oil, 100% Pure,Searches related to sandalwood oil usa#pure sandalwood oil#best sandalwood oil in india#usa#germany#Switzerland#sandalwood oil price#sandalwood oil benefits#pure sandalwood oil suppliers#mysore sandalwood oils#andalwood oil for hair#sandalwood essential oil#
Pure And Edible Sandalwood Oil #
sandalwood oil price chart sandalwood oil price per litre sandalwood oil price per kg sandalwood oil edible pure edible sandalwood oil khadi sandalwood essential oil review patanjali chandan oil price sandalwood oil price in kerala Page
All reviews#sandal wood#mg road#government run#nice collection#gift items#karnataka state#one stop shopvisit this placenice places#andalwoodemporium#artifacts#souvenir#tourists#silks#gifting#showroom