Categories: Plant Extracts, Antioxidants
| [red, san-dəl-wüd] |
Red sandal wood (RSW) is one of the important natural materials yielding red colour for variety of applications. Extraction of natural dye attached to the wood matrix of RSW is difficult due to mass transfer resistance. The paper describes attempts to get efficient extraction of RSW at ambient conditions using ultrasound (even dispensing with organic solvents) as compared to magnetic stirring. Process parameters studied included the effect of time, temperature, ultrasound power, pulse mode and solvent ratio. Results indicate that up to 32% increase in yield of the sandal wood natural dye extract could be achieved using ultrasound. This methodology for RSW could be beneficial to enhance the yield and usage of this natural resource in an effective manner. © 2016 IWSc, The Wood Technology Society of the Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining Trade names: English - Red Sanders; Hindi - Lal-chandan; Sanskrit - Rakta-chandana; Tamil - Sivappu-chandanam; Arabic - Sandal-eAhmar; Telugu - Yerra-chandanamu. Distribution: This plant occurs as an endemic species in the hills of Cuddapah, Kurnool, Chittoor, Nellore and Prakasam districts of Andhra Pradesh and sporadically occurring in some pockets of adjoining states of Tamil Nadu and Karnataka at an altitude range of 200 – 900 m (Pullaiah and Chennaiah, 1997). 2. Pterocarpus santalinus. A. Trees in their natural habitat; B. Tree trunks with deeply cleft bark showing rectangular plates; C. Illustration of a flowering branch and fruit (source : BSI Archival painting), D. Cut pieces of heartwood in trade. P. santalinus, commonly known as Red Sandalwood, is a native and endemic to India and can only be found in the southern parts of the Eastern Ghats. It is a small tree that grows to 5-8 meters in height and has a dark grayish bark. The timber is highly demanded domestically and internationally, and especially in East Asian countries. Red Sandalwood timber is used for carvings, furniture, poles, and house posts. The rare “wavy” grain variant is highly valued in Japan for its acoustic properties and is used to make musical instruments. In addition, the timber is also exploited for the extraction of santalin (a red pigment used as dye and colorant in food), medicine and cosmetics. Its IUCN Red List status is “endangered.”
Red Sandalwood Skin Benefits:
Red Sandalwood, also known as Pterocarpus santalinus, is a plant extract that has been used extensively in Ayurveda - the Indian traditional system of medicine. Under such traditions, red sandalwood uses for skin have been known to provide a cooling effect that can help soothe problematic skin. This benefit may be due to its possession of glycosides, essential oils, flavonoids and polyphenolic compounds. 1 2
In skincare, red sandalwood oil is commonly infused into cosmetics products, such as eye shadow or lipstick, in order to achieve a desirable red color. When added to certain formulas, it equips products, as well as the skin, with antioxidant properties. By reducing levels of oxidative stress, red sandalwood oil not only helps to protect the skin from harmful free-radicals present in the environment, but also inadvertently helps to promote skin-radiance. 1 As a result, the skin is better equipped to maintain good quality, while also exhibiting a healthy, glowing appearance.
KSTDC SANDALWOOD SHOP(Beauty & Personal Care)
Oils & Serums Moisturisers cleansers & Exfoliators Masks & Treatments Eye Care Toners- The Quest In Finding the Top Red Sandalwood Powder Available Online - best red sandalwood powder in india - Best Sandalwood Powder Brands - Red sandalwood billet - sandalwood billet - sandalwood oil - sandalwood powder - Herbal Extracts- Plant Extracts - Skin Brightening-Hair Care Treatments-Essential Oils - skin care - Ayurveda Products Online ...
Copyright © 2018 KSTDC SANDALWOOD SHOP(Beauty & Personal Care) - All Rights Reserved.
Powered by KSTDC